The Weekend Australian Hardie Grant Travel Holidays with Kids Offset Alpine Printing Book Easy Datatrax CRVA Enterprise Connect The Sebel, Cairns Samuel Smith & Son AAA Tourism Accor Indigenous Business Australia Hostplus KPMG follow us on twitter be friendly to us on facebook get updates via rss Scene Change Works TV

2013 Winners

1. Major Tourist Attractions

Winner: Taronga Zoo, NSW

SILVER: MElBOURNE ZOO, VIC

BRONZE: KiNGS PARK, WA

 

2. Tourist Attractions

Winner: Taronga Western Plains Zoo, NSW

SILVER: BRUNY ISland cruises, tas

BRONZE: hahndorf farm barn, sa

 

3. Major Festivals and Events

Winner: Melbourne Cup, VIC

silver:byron bay bluefest, nsw

bronze: 2013 Clipsal 500 adelaide, SA

 

4. Festivals and Events

Winner: Kings Park Festival, WA

Silver: deni blues and roots festival, nsw

Bronze: 2012 racv energy breakthRough, VIc

 

5. Ecotourism

Winner: Bruny Island Cruises, TAS

Silver: moonraker dolphin swims, vic

Bronze: rawnsley park station eco-villas, sa

 

6. Heritage and Cultural Tourism

Winner: Jenolan Caves:Written in Stone, NSW.

Silver:venture north australia, nt

Bronze: port arthur historic site, tas

 

7. Indigenous Tourism

Winner: Tri State Safaris/Mutawintji Ecotours

Silver: ayers rock resort, nt

Bronze: koomal dreaming, wa

 

8. Specialised Tourism Services

Winner: DIY Tourguide Australia, NT

Silver: leisure options, vic

Bronze: rottnest island bike tour, wA

 

9. Visitor Information and Services

Winner: Frankston Visitor Information Centre, VIC

Silver: ipswich visitor information centre, Qld

bronze:moree visitor information centre, nsw

 

10. Business Tourism

Winner: Uluru Meeting Place, NT

Silver: fairmont resort m gallery, nsw

Bronze: the old woolstore apartment hotel, tas

 

11. Major Tour and/or Transport Operators

Winner: Spirit of Tasmania, TAS

SILVER: quicksilver group, qld

BRONZE: aat kings, nt

 

12. Tour and/or Transport Operators

Winner: Tour Barossa, SA

Silver: moonraker dolphin swims, vic

Bronze: Life’s an adventure, nsw

 

13. Adventure Tourism

Winner: Life’s an Adventure, NSW

Silver: enchanted garden, vic

Bronze: jungle surfing canopy tours, qld

 

14. Destination Marketing

Winner: The Human Brochure, ACT

Silver:outback queensland traveller’s guide 2013, qld

Bronze: tourism southern highlands, nsw

 

15. Tourism Education and Training

Winner: Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School, NSW

Silver: AUSTRALIAN TOURISM DATA WAREHOUSE – E KIT, QLD

Bronze: CROWN COLLEGE, VIC

 

16. Tourism Restaurants and Catering Services

Winner: The Corner Restaurant, NSW.

Silver: stillwater at crittenden, vic

Bronze: windy point restaurant and cafe, sa

 

17. Tourism Wineries, Distilleries and Breweries

Winner: Pindarie Cellar Door, SA

Silver: Margan Wines, NSW

Bronze: Ocean view estates winery and restaurant, qld

 

18. Tourist and Caravan Parks

Winner: Cairns Coconut Holiday Resort, QLD

Silver: Big 4 Adelaide Shores Caravan park, SA

Bronze: nambucca river tourist park, nsw

 

19. Backpacker Accommodation

Winner: Sydney Harbour YHA, NSW- Hall of Fame

Silver: Space hotel, vic

Bronze: cairns central yha, qld

 

20. Hosted Accommodation

Winner: Narrows Escape Rainforest Retreat, QLD

Silver: Honeycomb valley farm- farmstay, nsw

Bronze: the australasian circa 1858, SA

 

21. Unique Accommodation

Winner: Whitsunday Escape, QLD

Silver: rawnsley park station eco-villas, sa

Bronze: rocky hills retreat, tas

 

22. Standard Accommodation

Winner: Blue Moon Cottages, VIC

Silver: Narnu farm sa

Bronze: ibis styles katherine, nt

 

23. Deluxe Accommodation

Winner: Lasseters Hotel, NT

Silver: fairmont resort mgallery, nsw

Bronze: emaroo port hughes, sa

 

24. Luxury Accommodation

Winner: Emporium Hotel , Qld

Silver: saffire- freycinet, TAS

Bronze: sails in the desert hotel, nt

 

25. New Tourism Development

Winner: Rodney Fox Shark Expeditions – Great White Adventure, SA

Silver: Treetop adventure parksydney, nsw

Bronze: skycity darwin (resort), NT

 

26. Qantas Award for Excellence in Sustainable Tourism

Winner: Pennicott Wilderness Journeys, TAS

Silver: Adelaide shores, sa

Bronze:crystal creek meadows, luxury cottages and spa retreat, NSW

 

27. Local Government Award

Winner: City of Swan, WA

SILVER: port macquarie hastings council, NSW

BRONZE:Alexandrina council, sa

 

28. Australian Tourism Legend

Winner: Julian Ledger, NSW